The Bath & Wells Diocesan Association of Change Ringers

site search by freefind advanced

Details of latest renovations. As recorded in Dove online. (Not complete)

Columns can be sorted. Click column heading to change or toggle sort order.
Tower Branch Last year of refurbishment Contractor
Aller Ilchester 1999 Robert Parker
Angersleigh Taunton 1996 Robert Parker
Ansford Cary 1992 Robert Parker
Ash Ilchester 2007 Robert Parker
Ash Priors Taunton 1991 Robert Parker
Ashbrittle Taunton 1935 John Taylor & Co
Ashcott Bridgwater 1949 John Taylor & Co
Ashill Crewkerne 1992 Robert Parker
Ashwick Frome 1968 Whitechapel Bell Foundry
Backwell Chew 4 Jun 2018 John Taylor & Co
Badgworth Axbridge 4 Sep 2019 Matthew Higby & Co Ltd
Baltonsborough Glaston 2008 John Taylor & Co
Barrow Gurney Chew 2003 Whites of Appleton
Barton St David Cary 2014 Robert Parker
Batcombe Cary 1991 John Taylor & Co
Bath, Abbey Church of St Peter and St Paul Bath 2004 Whites of Appleton
Bath, St Michael Bath 1995 Eayre & Smith
Bath, Bathwick Bath 1987 Whitechapel Bell Foundry
Bath, Lansdown Bath 2007 Whites of Appleton
Bath, Larkhall Bath 1992 Robert Parker
Bath, Weston Bath 1953 John Taylor & Co
Bath, Widcombe Bath 1978 Whitechapel Bell Foundry
Bathampton Bath 1924 Mears & Stainbank
Bathford Bath 1974 John Taylor & Co
Beckington Frome 1965 John Taylor & Co
Beercrocombe Crewkerne 1999 John Taylor & Co
Berkley Frome 1887 Llewellins & James
Berrow Axbridge 1990 Robert Parker
Bicknoller Dunster 1987 Robert Parker
Bishop's Hull Taunton 1983 Local labour/guild/assn
Bishops Lydeard Taunton 1994 Eayre & Smith
Blagdon Axbridge 1998 John Taylor & Co
Bleadon Axbridge 1984 Robert Parker
Bradford on Tone Taunton 1964 John Taylor & Co
Brean Axbridge 2000 Robert Parker
Brent Knoll Axbridge 1973 John Taylor & Co
Bridgwater Bridgwater 3 Oct 2020 John Taylor & Co
Broadway Crewkerne 1988 Robert Parker
Brompton Ralph Dunster 2006 Robert Parker
Brompton Regis Dunster 1968 John Taylor & Co
Broomfield Taunton 1989 Robert Parker
Brushford Dunster 1960 John Taylor & Co
Bruton Cary 1997 Eayre & Smith
Buckland Dinham Frome 1994 Robert Parker
Buckland St Mary Crewkerne 1978 Arthur Fidler
Butcombe Chew 1996 Nicholson Engineering Ltd
Camerton Frome 1971 Whitechapel Bell Foundry
Cannington Bridgwater 1939 John Taylor & Co
Castle Cary Cary 1949 John Taylor & Co
Chaffcombe Crewkerne 1970 Whitechapel Bell Foundry
Chard Crewkerne 2001 Robert Parker
Charlton Adam Cary 2008 Hayward Mills Associates
Charlton Horethorne Cary 2002 Whitechapel Bell Foundry
Charlton Mackrell Cary 1996 Robert Parker
Cheddar Axbridge 2002 John Taylor & Co
Chedzoy Bridgwater 2010 Robert Parker
Chew Stoke Chew 1996 John Taylor & Co
Chewton Mendip Frome 1981 John Taylor & Co
Chilton Cantelo Ilchester 1912 Thomas Doble
Chipstable Dunster 1993 Robert Parker
Chiselborough Ilchester 1971 John Taylor & Co
Churchill Axbridge 1984 Robert Parker
Churchstanton Taunton 1950 Gillett & Johnston
Clapton in Gordano Chew 30 Oct 2017 Local labour/guild/assn
Clevedon, All Saints Chew 2000 Matthew Higby & Co Ltd
Clevedon, St Andrew Chew 23 May 2016 Whites of Appleton
Clevedon, St John the Evangelist Chew 2001 Whites of Appleton
Closworth Ilchester 2000 Nicholson Engineering Ltd
Clutton Chew 1979 Robert Parker
Combe Florey Taunton 1984 Robert Parker
Combe St Nicholas Crewkerne 1994 Nicholson Engineering Ltd
Compton Bishop Axbridge 1938 John Taylor & Co
Compton Dando Frome 1930 John Taylor & Co
Compton Martin Chew 1926 John Taylor & Co
Corfe Taunton 1980 Robert Parker
Corston Bath 1995 Robert Parker
Cossington Bridgwater 1935 Mears & Stainbank
Crewkerne Crewkerne 2012 Robert Parker
Croscombe Glaston 24 Aug 2015 John Taylor & Co
Crowcombe Dunster 2008 Whites of Appleton
Cucklington Cary 1929 Mears & Stainbank
Curry Mallet Crewkerne 1937 Whitechapel Bell Foundry
Curry Rivel Crewkerne 24 Aug 2015 John Taylor & Co
Cutcombe Dunster 1962 Mears & Stainbank
Donyatt Crewkerne 2002 Nicholson Engineering Ltd
Doulting Frome 2002 Nicholson Engineering Ltd
Dowlish Wake Crewkerne 2001 Robert Parker
Downhead Frome 2007 Matthew Higby & Co Ltd
Drayton Ilchester 1982 Robert Parker
Dulverton Dunster 2012 Robert Parker
Dundry Chew 1988 John Taylor & Co
Dunkerton Bath 1954 Whitechapel Bell Foundry
Dunster Dunster 1968 John Taylor & Co
Durleigh Bridgwater 1994 Nicholson Engineering Ltd
East Brent Axbridge 1996 John Taylor & Co
East Chinnock Ilchester 2011 Robert Parker
East Coker Ilchester 1987 Robert Parker
East Pennard Glaston 1971 John Taylor & Co
Evercreech Cary 10 Feb 2016 Matthew Higby & Co Ltd
Farleigh Hungerford Frome 1999 Matthew Higby & Co Ltd
Fiddington Bridgwater 1979 Whitechapel Bell Foundry
Fivehead Crewkerne 2008 Robert Parker
Freshford Bath 1998 Robert Parker
Frome Frome 1937 Gillett & Johnston
Glastonbury, St Benedict Glaston 1963 Whitechapel Bell Foundry
Glastonbury, St John the Baptist Glaston 1993 Robert Parker
Goathurst Bridgwater 20 Sep 2021 Matthew Higby & Co Ltd
Halse Taunton 1976 Whitechapel Bell Foundry
Haselbury Plucknett Ilchester 1949 Mears & Stainbank
Hatch Beauchamp Crewkerne 1988 Robert Parker
Hawkridge Dunster 1992 Robert Parker
Heathfield Taunton 2009 Robert Parker
Hemington Frome 1962 John Taylor & Co
High Ham Ilchester 2001 Robert Parker
Highbridge Bridgwater 1990 Robert Parker
Hillfarrance Taunton 1925 Mears & Stainbank
Hinton Blewett Frome 1987 John Taylor & Co
Hinton St George Crewkerne 1931 Mears & Stainbank
Holford Bridgwater 1996 Robert Parker
Horsington Cary 1991 Robert Parker
Huish Champflower Dunster 1924 Whitechapel Bell Foundry
Huntspill Bridgwater 1953 John Taylor & Co
Hutton Axbridge 2010 Matthew Higby & Co Ltd
Ilchester Ilchester 1938 Gillett & Johnston
Ilminster Crewkerne 1995 Nicholson Engineering Ltd
Ilton Crewkerne 1962 John Taylor & Co
Isle Abbotts Crewkerne 1999 Eayre & Smith
Kelston Bath 1931 John Taylor & Co
Keynsham Bath 1987 Whites of Appleton
Kilmersdon Frome 19 Jun 2015 Matthew Higby & Co Ltd
Kingsbury Episcopi Ilchester 2004 Whites of Appleton
Kingsdon Ilchester 1936 Gillett & Johnston
Kingston St Mary Taunton 28 Mar 2019 John Taylor & Co
Kingston Seymour Chew 2007 Whites of Appleton
Langford Budville Taunton 1992 Robert Parker
Langport Ilchester 1962 John Taylor & Co
Leigh upon Mendip Frome 26 Nov 2019 Matthew Higby & Co Ltd
Long Ashton Chew 2010 John Taylor & Co
Long Sutton Ilchester 1984 John Taylor & Co
Luxborough Dunster 1973 Arthur Fidler
Lydeard St Lawrence Taunton 1982 Local labour/guild/assn
Lympsham Axbridge 1989 Robert Parker
Lyng Taunton 1969 Whitechapel Bell Foundry
Maperton Cary 2004 Matthew Higby & Co Ltd
Marston Bigot Frome 2003 Matthew Higby & Co Ltd
Martock Ilchester 2009 Matthew Higby & Co Ltd
Meare Glaston 2004 John Taylor & Co
Mells Frome 1924 Whitechapel Bell Foundry
Milborne Port Cary 13 Dec 2012 John Taylor & Co
Milverton Taunton 1961 John Taylor & Co
Minehead Dunster 2 Feb 2022 Nicholson Engineering Ltd
Mudford Ilchester 25 Sep 2018 Nicholson Engineering Ltd
Nailsea Chew 11 Jun 2014 Matthew Higby & Co Ltd
Nether Stowey Bridgwater 1954 John Taylor & Co
Newton St Loe Bath 1999 Robert Parker
North Barrow Cary 1917 John Taylor & Co
North Cadbury Cary 1981 Robert Parker
North Cheriton Cary 2009 Matthew Higby & Co Ltd
North Perrott Ilchester 2007 Nicholson Engineering Ltd
North Petherton Bridgwater 2006 Nicholson Engineering Ltd
Norton St Philip Frome 2011 Matthew Higby & Co Ltd
Norton sub Hamdon Ilchester 1998 Eayre & Smith
Nynehead Taunton 2008 Robert Parker
Oake Taunton 2000 Robert Parker
Old Cleeve Dunster 1995 John Taylor & Co
Othery Bridgwater 2007 Matthew Higby & Co Ltd
Otterford Crewkerne 1904 Thomas Doble
Over Stowey Bridgwater 1939 John Taylor & Co
Penselwood Cary 1985 Robert Parker
Pilton Glaston 1996 Whites of Appleton
Pitcombe Cary 3 May 2014 Whitechapel Bell Foundry
Pitminster Taunton 1978 Whitechapel Bell Foundry
Porlock Dunster 2009 Robert Parker
Portbury Chew 1919 Llewellins & James
Portishead Chew 2005 Matthew Higby & Co Ltd
Publow Chew 2019 Matthew Higby & Co Ltd
Pylle Glaston 1953 Mears & Stainbank
Queen Charlton Bath 1998 Eayre & Smith
Radstock Frome 1929 John Taylor & Co
Rode Frome 2006 Matthew Higby & Co Ltd
Rodney Stoke Axbridge 2002 Whitechapel Bell Foundry
Ruishton Taunton 1955 John Taylor & Co
Shapwick Bridgwater 1938 John Taylor & Co
Shepton Mallet Frome 2008 Whites of Appleton
Shepton Montague Cary 1948 Gillett & Johnston
South Petherton Ilchester 1998 Eayre & Smith
Stanton Drew Chew 1962 John Taylor & Co
Staple Fitzpaine Taunton 1984 Robert Parker
Staplegrove Taunton 1 Jun 2021 John Taylor & Co
Stawley Taunton 2007 Matthew Higby & Co Ltd
Stogumber Dunster 1950 Gillett & Johnston
Stogursey Bridgwater 1930 Mears & Stainbank
Stoke Pero Dunster 1991 Robert Parker
Stowey Chew 1991 Eayre & Smith
Street Glaston 2007 Taylor's, Eayre & Smith
Swainswick Bath 1973 Whitechapel Bell Foundry
Templecombe Cary 16 Dec 2015 John Taylor & Co
Thorncombe Crewkerne 1963 Loughborough Bellfoundry
Thurloxton Bridgwater 1958 John Taylor & Co
Tickenham Chew 1933 Gillett & Johnston
Timberscombe Dunster 2013 Robert Parker
Tintinhull Ilchester 1931 Mears & Stainbank
Trull Taunton 1933 Mears & Stainbank
Uphill Axbridge 1961 John Taylor & Co
Wanstrow Frome 1998 Robert Parker
Wedmore Axbridge 1936 Mears & Stainbank
Wellington Taunton 1987 Robert Parker
Wellington, Rockwell Green Taunton 1985 John Taylor & Co
Wellow Bath 1949 Whitechapel Bell Foundry
Wells, St Cuthbert Glaston 1992 Eayre & Smith
Wembdon Bridgwater 1984 Robert Parker
West Camel Cary 2007 Matthew Higby & Co Ltd
West Cranmore Frome 1999 Robert Parker
West Lydford Cary 2000 Nicholson Engineering Ltd
West Monkton Taunton 1986 Robert Parker
West Pennard Glaston 1956 John Taylor & Co
Westbury sub Mendip Glaston 1984 Robert Parker
Weston in Gordano Chew 1988 Robert Parker
Weston super Mare, St John the Baptist Axbridge 2007 Whites of Appleton
Westonzoyland Bridgwater 1934 Mears & Stainbank
Whatley Frome 1936 John Taylor & Co
Whitestaunton Crewkerne 19 May 2017 Whites of Appleton
Winford Chew 2006 Whites of Appleton
Winscombe Axbridge 1982 John Taylor & Co
Winsford Dunster 1938 Mears & Stainbank
Withiel Florey Dunster 1973 Arthur Fidler
Withycombe Dunster 1955 Mears & Stainbank
Wookey Glaston 2014
Woolavington Bridgwater 1987 Whites of Appleton
Wootton Courtenay Dunster 1994 Nicholson Engineering Ltd
Worle Axbridge 19 Mar 2013 Nicholson Engineering Ltd
Wrington Chew 2011 John Taylor & Co
Yatton Chew 1992 Whitechapel Bell Foundry
Yeovil Ilchester 2014 Whitechapel Bell Foundry