Past Honorary Life Members
Some columns can be sorted. Click column heading to change or toggle sort order.Elected HLM | Name | Tower | Associaiton Offices held | Died | Read Obituary |
---|
2000 | Preb. Christopher J B Marshall | Milverton | Master (1985-2008) | 26/02/2024 | |
2009 | David J Purnell | South Petherton |
Treasurer (1994-1999, 2006-07) Education Officer (2009-2011) |
22/07/2022 | |
2021 | Monica Horseman | Farmborough | 23/07/2021 | ||
2010 | Jay Bunyan | Bruton |
General Secretary (2004-2018) Central Council Representative (2005-2021) |
14/03/2021 | |
1994 | Michael J Horseman | Farmborough |
Treasurer (1988-94) Deputy Master (2009-10) |
06/07/2020 | |
2016 | Jenny Astridge | Chilcompton |
Peal Secretary (1994-2019) Report Editor (2013-2019) |
15/04/2019 | here |
2014 | Dennis Whatmore | Pitminster | 01/01/2019 | ||
2011 | James R Taylor | Backwell |
Tower Adviser (1998-2008) Central Council Representative (1999-2011) |
03/03/2018 | |
2011 | Edward F Hancock | Drayton | Deputy Master (2007-08) | 01/01/2018 | |
1995 | P Willan | Non resident | 01/01/2018 | ||
1984 | Eric Naylor | Bathwick |
Treasurer (1960-1980) Central Council Representative (1967-1987) |
27/01/2017 | |
1999 | Marjorie Legg | Locking | Deputy Master (1997-98) | 23/07/2016 | |
1996 | Betty M Parfrey | Corston | 24/06/2016 | here | |
2016 | David Yeo | Long Ashton | 02/05/2016 | here | |
1982 | Preb. Henry F Warren | Chew Branch | Master (1957-1985) | 13/09/2015 | |
2009 | George Wareham | Marston Bigot | 04/01/2015 | ||
1988 | Edward J Chivers | Chilcompton | Deputy Master (1998-99) | 24/08/2012 | |
1983 | Lloyd McCreadie | Maperton | 26/09/2011 | here | |
1996 | Anne S Stenning | Chipstable | Deputy Master (2008-09) | 18/07/2011 | here |
2004 | Norman H Yeo | Long Ashton | 13/11/2010 | here | |
1999 | John Brain | Backwell |
Report Editor (1989-1994) Deputy Master (1996-97) |
11/11/2010 | here |
1958 | Rev Roger O Fry | Unattached |
General Secretary (1953-1958) Central Council Representative (1954-1959) |
08/05/2010 | here |
1984 | George W Massey | Frome |
Peal Secretary (1964-1972) General Secretary (1972-1984) Central Council Representative (1972-2005) Deputy Master (1994-95) |
14/02/2010 | here |
2007 | Carol A Hardwick | Mells |
General Secretary (1988-1993, 1999-2004) Central Council Representative (1988-2009) Education Officer (1993-1995) Report Editor (2001-2009) |
11/09/2009 | here |
1999 | Victor Savage | Paulton | 18/02/2004 | ||
1992 | Frederick W Sweet | Bridgwater | 01/12/2002 | ||
1994 | W E Turner | Hardington Mandeville | 05/03/2002 | ||
1957 | Rev M B St L Hurst-Bannister | Non resident | Master (1954-1957) | 13/01/2002 | |
1962 | G Prescott | Unattached, Axbridge Branch | 07/06/2001 | ||
1985 | George J Hawkins | Bath, St Michael | 25/08/2000 | ||
1984 | Raymond F Arscott | Wilton |
Assistant Tower Adviser (1971-1973) Tower Adviser (1973-1998) |
1998 | |
1956 | Rev G S Robinson | Stoke sub Hamdon | 1997 | ||
1984 | Gilbert W Rendell | Hardington Mandeville | 1995 | ||
1989 | John S Walton | Worle |
Peal Secretary (1972-1989) Central Council Representative (1972-1984) |
21/04/1994 | here |
1993 | W Middleton | Minehead | 1994 | ||
1987 | Mrs Edna F Grabham | Broadway | Education Officer (1984-1993) | 1993 | |
1991 | H W Pearce | South Petherton | 1993 | ||
1981 | G Novell | Ilminster | 1990 | ||
1957 | Leonard W Pullin | Yatton | Treasurer (1952-1957) | 1989 | |
1980 | Len F Derrick | Nailsea | 1986 | ||
1976 | R G Beck | Chilcompton | 1984 | ||
1980 | George Hartland | Curry Rivel | 1984 | ||
1972 | A H Reed | Staplegrove | Central Council Representative (1960-1981) | 1984 | |
1981 | T Setter | Yeovil | 1984 | ||
1980 | H V Young | Wiveliscombe | 1981 | ||
? | Mrs H S Briggs | Portishead | 1979 | ||
1972 | F C Arscott | Selworthy | 1978 | ||
1967 | A Tudball | Dunster | 1976 | ||
1958 | P G Yeo | Long Ashton | 1976 | ||
1963 | William A Osborn | North Cadbury | Tower Adviser (1946-1958) | 1975 | |
1963 | Miss Norah Gladys Williams | Bath | Central Council Representative (1939-1962) | 29/03/1974 | here |
1957 | H C Lintern | Ditcheat | 1974 | ||
1964 | H W Knight | Wrington | 1970 | ||
1962 | W H Marsh | Street | 1969 | ||
1959 | Sidney George Coles | Taunton | Central Council Representative (1946-1959) | 30/05/1967 | here |
1955 | J Pugsley | Minehead | 1967 | ||
1960 | W Starr | Swainswick | 1967 | ||
1954 | Joseph Thomas Dyke | Chilcompton |
General Secretary (1925-1953) Central Council Representative (1926-1954) |
06/10/1965 | here |
1939 | A J Whitehead | Castle Cary | 1963 | ||
1948 | Rev F M Etherington | Withypoole | 1961 | ||
? | Rev H S Briggs | Portishead | 1960 | ||
1957 | W J Prescott | Bath | 1960 | ||
? | C H Shearn | Midsomer Norton | 1959 | ||
1958 | S S Woodburn | Bath | 1959 | ||
1934 | Henry William Brown | Bath | Central Council Representative (1927-1935) | 25/01/1958 | here |
1955 | F Farrant | Martock | 1957 | ||
1948 | Rev Preb Arthur James Hook | Over Stowey |
Auditor (1906-1915) Master (1945-1954) |
1957 | |
1939 | Rev R Lloyd-Williams | Leigh on Mendip | 1956 | ||
? | Frank Naunton Quantock-Shuldham | Norton sub Hamdon | Central Council Representative (1901-1902) | 06/10/1947 | |
1933 | Albert Edward Coles | Bridgwater |
General Secretary (1902-1906) Central Council Representative (1906-1926) |
19/07/1946 | here |
1939 | H H Tucker | Bristol | 1945 | ||
1933 | Joseph Maddock | Taunton | Central Council Representative (1912-1921) | 12/07/1942 | here |
1934 | J Burge | Taunton | 1939 | ||
? | A F Sommerville | Dinder | 1939 | ||
1934 | Rev H H Tripp | Ditcheat | 1939 | ||
? | Edgar Ernest Burgess | Taunton |
General Secretary (1906-1925) Central Council Representative (1907-1926) |
06/04/1933 | here |
? | Rev Preb Claude Campbell Parker | Corston |
Master (1906-1925) Central Council Representative (1907-1926) |
18/12/1930 | here |
? | James Lean | Shepton Beauchamp | 1930 |